CCS Wrestling Championships - 2003
Official CCS
webpage
The following are results as of Saturday, 22 February 2003 at 9:00 p.m.
If you don’t have Adobe Acrobat and don’t want to download it,
you may
view the brackets as plain text:
Championship Brackets
103 |
112 |
119 |
125 |
130 |
135 |
140 |
145 |
152 |
160 |
171 |
189 |
215 |
275
Consolation Brackets
103 |
112 |
119 |
125 |
130 |
135 |
140 |
145 |
152 |
160 |
171 |
189 |
215 |
275
Here are the top 45 teams
as of the end of competition,
2/22/2003 8:44 PM
1. | Gilroy | 213 |
2. | Los Gatos | 153.50 |
3. | Silver Creek | 147.50 |
4. | Bellarmine | 133.50 |
5. | Fremont | 114.50 |
6. | Terra Nova | 94 |
7. | San Benito | 89 |
8. | Cupertino | 84.50 |
9. | Overfelt | 83.50 |
10. | Willow Glen | 80 |
11. | Monterey | 78 |
12. | Mitty | 78 |
13. | Palma | 75 |
14. | Greenfield | 73 |
15. | Seaside | 69.50 |
|
16. | St. Francis | 68.50 |
17. | Santa Teresa | 63.50 |
18. | Palo Alto | 62 |
19. | NMC | 62 |
20. | Oak Grove | 58.50 |
21. | Wilcox | 55 |
22. | Watsonville | 51 |
23. | Serra | 45 |
24. | Half Moon Bay | 42.50 |
25. | Soquel | 38 |
26. | Gonzales | 33 |
27. | Independence | 32.50 |
28. | SLV | 29.50 |
29. | Kings Academy | 28.50 |
30. | Sacred Heart | 27 |
|
31. | MV Christian | 26 |
32. | Mills | 26 |
33. | Santa Clara | 26 |
34. | Aptos | 25 |
35. | South SF | 24 |
36. | Monta Vista | 23 |
37. | Riordan | 22 |
38. | Salinas | 21 |
39. | Mt. Pleasant | 21 |
40. | Alisal | 21 |
41. | Westmont | 21 |
42. | James Lick | 20 |
43. | King City | 20 |
44. | Leigh | 17 |
45. | Saratoga | 17 |
|
Finals
Here are the winners of 1st through 6th place. The number after a
school name indicates the competitor’s year in school.
103 lbs
1. John Gurich (Gilroy 11) dec. Bryan Ceglio (Los Gatos 11) 7-3
3. Daniel Summers (Bellarmine 9) dec. Garrick Hismatalin (Mitty 10) 7-1
5. Chris Nguyen (Silver Creek) tech fall Parker Sha (Terra Nova) 3:00 TF
112 lbs
1. Bobby Rivera (Overfelt 10) dec. Adin Duenas (Gilroy 9) 11-3
3. Joaquin Carlos (Mitty 11) dec. Michael Ybarra (Wilcox) 8-3
5. Ricky Cacho (Sacred Heart 12) dec. Steve Shimizu (Kings Academy) 7-0
119 lbs
1. Armando Gonzalez (Gilroy 9) dec. Beto Gonzales (Seaside 11) 3-0
3. Brandon Hayes (Monterey 11) pin Vincent Nagishbendi (Terra Nova 11) 3:34
5. Jaime Driskill (San Benito 10) dec. Mitch Conley (Cupertino) 16-9
125 lbs
1. Danny San Juan (Gilroy 12) dec. Rohaum Raji (Serra 12) 6-3
3. Brent Kelsey (San Benito 12) dec. Adam Zubiate (NMC 11) 7-4
5. Joseph Seo (Fremont) pin Richard Gonzalez (Overfelt) 4:28
130 lbs
1. Anthony Dariano (Oak Grove 12) dec. Gabriel Trujillo (Greenfield 11) 9-6
3. Chad Haygood (Gilroy 11) dec. Adan Marquez (Aptos 11) 3-1
5. Mike Dausen (Monterey 12) pin Adam Morgenthaler (Los Gatos) 3:31
135 lbs
1. Ron Raquino (Santa Teresa 12) dec. Octavio Lucatero (San Benito 11) 6-5
3. Armando Palomo (Bellarmine 12) dec. Matt Nudelman (Los Gatos) 6-4
5. Gilbert Gutierrez (Gilroy 12) pin Lopez (Silver Creek) 2:56
140 lbs
1. Joe Rico (Silver Creek 12) pin Greg Paschal (Santa Clara 12) 1:57
3. David Mitchell (SLV 11) dec. Brian Miguel (Los Gatos) 22-8
5. Zach Taylor (James Lick) pin Frank Hagg (St. Francis 12) 2:33
145 lbs
1. Bobby Pease (Los Gatos 11) dec. Ricky Torculas (NMC 11) 15-3
3. Justin Carskadon (Wilcox 12) dec. Josh DeSherlia (Fremont) 1-0
5. Maurice Budaio (Watsonville 12) dec. Rudy Herrera (Silver Creek) 10-5
152 lbs
1. Eric Helmstreit (Terra Nova 12) dec. Ernie Varela (Palma 12) 9-2
3. Dan Montanez (Monta Vista 10) dec. Paul Do (Overfelt) 14-7
5. Bayardo Sanchez (Fremont) pin Justin Harrigan (Bellarmine 12) 2:11
160 lbs
1. Sam Temko (Half Moon Bay 12) dec. Daniel Atondo (Fremont 12) 5-2
3. Tolu Wusu (Palo Alto 11) dec. Mark Boutwell (Palma 12) 7-0
5. Matt Morrison (Terra Nova) dec. David Kullman (Cupertino) 5-3
171 lbs
1. Mark Zabala (Gilroy 11) dec. Luke Rockhold (Soquel 12) 14-5
3. Adrian Morales (Willow Glen 12) pin Mike DeSmidt (Bellarmine 12) 0:58
5. Marcus Ford (Seaside 12) pin Saam Shahbazi (Palma 12) 3:52
189 lbs
1. Ben Reynolds (Cupertino 12) dec. Mike Brahney (Mills 12) 11-2
3. Elias Castillo (Silver Creek 11) pin Dean Antolin (Westmont) 2:35
5. Kevin Roy (St. Francis 12) dec. Kyle Bokariza (MV Christian) 8-2
215 lbs
1. Tony Barrow (Mitty 12) dec. Brandon Hester (Silver Creek 11) 14-9
3. Amir Faraj-Perry (Willow Glen 12) dec. Paul Estrada (Gonzales 11) 4-2
5. Andrew Reese (Cupertino) dec. Ernesto Ancona (Fremont) 5-3
275 lbs
1. Jerry Arreola (Santa Teresa 12) dec. Mike Kelly (NMC 12) 5-4
3. Tony Matteucci (South SF 12) dec. James McCluskey (Palo Alto) 8-7
5. Edward James (Independence) pin Jerry Zavala (Greenfield 12) 0:54
Back to top of page